about the Water Festival programme artists radio contact links
photo archive audio archive view newspaper visiting information
 

..CONISTON WATER FESTIVAL 2005

..16 - 25 SEPTEMBER 2005
 
...PROGRAMME
 

Friday 16/09/05

 
throughout
Thinking Space for the North
Low Parkamoor
9pm
Indie/Rock Night
Coniston Institute
         
Saturday 17/09/05    
throughout
Thinking Space for the North
Low Parkamoor
all day
  Open Gardens   Various Sites
3.30pm
  Duck Race  
Village
5pm
  Street Music  
Village
7.30pm
  Screening of Swallows and Amazons  
Institute
8.30pm
  Acoustic Music and Song  
Yewdale Hotel
         
Sunday 18/09/05    
throughout
  Thinking Space for the North   Low Parkamoor
7.30am
  Char fishing competition   Boating Centre
2pm
  Weigh-in and Prizes   Sailing Club
3pm
  It's a Knockout   Land's Point, Coniston Hall Farm
3pm
  Jazz Band   The Crown garden
4.30 - 8pm
  Artists' Film Programme   Old Hall
4.15pm
  Gondola Cruise / Guided tour to MC Garden   Various sites
5.30pm
  Brian Dewan - stone xylophone performance   Land's Point, Coniston Hall Farm
6pm
  Bedwyr Williams - comedy performance   Land's Point, Coniston Hall Farm
8pm
  Jesse Rae / Funky Ceilidh   Land's Point, Coniston Hall Farm
         
Monday 19/09/05    
throughout
  Thinking Space for the North   Low Parkamoor
6.30pm
  football   Sports Club
7.30pm
  Shepherd Merry Neet   The Crown Pub
         
Tuesday 20/09/05    
throughout
  Thinking Space for the North   Low Parkamoor
6.30pm
  football   Sports Club
7.30pm
  Organ/Choral recital   St Andrews Church
         
Wednesday 21/09/05    
throughout
  Thinking Space for the North   Low Parkamoor
2- 3pm and 6.30- 8.30pm
  John Ruskin School Open Day   John Ruskin School
6.30pm
  football   Sports Club
7.30pm
  Acoustic Session   The Ship
         
Thursday 22/09/05    
throughout
  Thinking Space for the North   Low Parkamoor
6.30pm
  football   Sports Club
7pm
  Young People's Music Night   John Ruskin School
         
Friday 23/09/05    
throughout
  Thinking Space for the North   Low Parkamoor
6.30pm
  football   Sports Club
7pm
  Quiz Night   Sports Club
         
Saturday 24/09/05    
throughout
  Thinking Space for the North   Low Parkamoor
all day
  Ruskin Festival   Brantwood
2 & 3.30pm
  Sailing Regatta   Sailing Club
5pm
  Boat Dressing   Sailing Club/Boating Centre
7.30pm
  Ceilidh   Coniston Old Hall
9.30pm onwards
  Disco   Sailing Club
         
Sunday 25/09/05    
throughout
  Thinking Space for the North   Low Parkamoor
11am/1.30/3pm
  Sailing Regatta   Sailing Club
from 12.30pm
  Family fun day   Sports Centre
2pm
  Olivia Plender & Ken Russell - Kibbo Kift parade and seminar   Coniston Old Hall
4pm
  football final   Sports Centre
5.30pm
  Soap Box Racing   Sports Centre

Details

  Directions

______________________________________________

Indie/Rock Night - at the Institute

with Dangerous Hatchet and Tangstate

Entry fee: £3

  map

______________________________________________

Screening of Swallows and Amazons - at the Institute

Organised by Oxen Park Cinema Club

Free entry, collection.

  map

______________________________________________

John Ruskin School Open Day

Open from 2pm – 3pm and 6.30pm – 8.30pm
Call 015394 41306 for details

  map

______________________________________________

Acoustic Music and Song - at Yewdale Hotel

Bands include

The Elderly Brothers
Ben and Sam
Youth Furness Traditional

Free entry, collection

  map

______________________________________________

The Lakeland Jazzmen - in The Crown garden

Free entry, collection

  map

______________________________________________

Gondola to Monk Coniston Garden
followed by a guided walk.

More details to be announced soon.

Free event, collection

  map

______________________________________________

Sheperd Merry Neet - Folk at The Crown

Free - collection

  map

______________________________________________

Organ and Choral recital - at St Andrews Church

An evening with Paul Gregson, Joan Abbott and Julie Blaney.

Free entry - collection

  map

______________________________________________

Acoustic Session - Folk at The Ship

All welcome to the jam Session, just turn up

Free entry - collection

  map

______________________________________________

Artists' Film Programme - At the Old Hall

David Blandy, The Soul of the Lakes -
The way of the barefoot lone pilgrim
, 2005
DVD, 25min
Courtesy: the artist

Olaf Breuning, Home, 2003
DVD, 32min
Courtesy: Metro Pictures, New York

Chris Cornish, Tate Modern, 2003
DVD, 2min 3sec
Courtesy: Rachmaninoff's, London

Brian Dewan, Before the Whiteman came, 1994
DVD, 13min 51sec
Courtesy: the artist

Lara Favaretto, La terra è troppo grande, 2005
Loop
DVD mounted on loop
Collezione MAXXI, Roma

Hans Op de Beeck, Gardening, 2001
DVD, 10 min 1sec, black and white
Animated drawings with sound
Courtesy: Hales Gallery, London

  map

______________________________________________

An evening of music (bands, orchestra and urban music) with -

Hawkshead Wind Band
Ulverston Swing Band
JRS Indie Band
David Blandy Project

at the John Ruskin School

Free entry – tickets from John Ruskin School

  map

______________________________________________

Quiz Night - at the Sports Centre

Entry fee - £1 a head
Up to 4 people per team

Prizes
Drink vouchers and cash prizes tbc

  map

______________________________________________

Ceilidh - at Coniston Old Hall
Band: Cornerstone

Free entry

  map

______________________________________________

Family fun day - at the Sports Centre

Activities include - Boat dressing, tug of war competition,
soap box racing, raffle, children's picnic, children's fancy
dress, childrens treasure hunt and bouncy castle.

B.B.Q starts at 12noon

Free entry to all events

  map